Privacy Policy

This website and service are offered to you by 314 Cryptoactive Brokers Inc., established at 47475 Sumac Drive in Boston Bar, Canada and registered at the Registry Services under number BC1158623. Where reference is made in this privacy policy to 'we' or 'Cryptoactive' this refers to 314 Cryptoactive Brokers Inc.

Cryptoactive is responsible for the way in which it organises its online trading environment and the services it provides itself, such as support and evaluations, including the processing of personal data that takes place within this framework. Via this privacy policy we provide information about who we are and what we do with the personal data we process within this framework.

SECTION 1 - PURPOSE OF THE DATA PROCESSING

We respect the privacy of the users of the Cryptoactive online trading environment and ensure that the personal information you provide to us is handled confidentially. The processing of the personal data takes place in such a way that it is in line with the requirements laid down in the Personal Data Protection Act [Wbp - Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens], and from 25 May 2018 the General Data Protection Regulation [AVG - Algemene Verordening Gegevensbescherming]. Your personal data will be processed by us for the purpose of executing the trades and managing the feedback resulting from these.

We are allowed to process this data because and insofar as it is necessary for us to do so for the execution of an agreement with you as user of the Cryptoactive online trading environment. We are also allowed to use your personal data to send you a newsletter (if you have given permission for this, or if you have provided your email address within the framework of buying a premium service from Cryptoactive). We furthermore use your data to send you an evaluation form, insofar as you have given permission for this. We use these evaluations to improve our service.

SECTION 2 - PERSONAL DATA

We store the following personal data: your email address, password, name, data on the trading process (such as the exchanges’ api keys, the trade information and the results for trades), information entered on evaluation forms submitted and analytical data to measure the use and the effectiveness of our website, Discord channel and emails. We also process any information you send us via email, contact forms or our support system. Within the framework of our service we use the following parties, which will come into contact with your personal data:

  • SendGrid
  • Intercom
  • FullStory
  • Google
  • Stripe

We have reached agreements about the way in which these parties handle your data. They are not allowed to use it for their own purposes. Below we indicate per party what they do for us with your personal data.

SENDGRID
  • To send newsletters and other emails.
  • To compile statistics for the benefit of gaining insight into the results and effectiveness of our emails, exclusively for the benefit of (and for perusal by) Cryptoactive.
INTERCOM
  • To send messages and emails.
  • To compile statistics for the benefit of gaining insight into the results and effectiveness of our messages, exclusively for the benefit of (and for perusal by) Cryptoactive.
  • To conduct online marketing campaigns via Intercom which focus primarily on finding new clients and sometimes also on client retention.
FULLSTORY
  • To compile statistics for the benefit of gaining insight into the results and effectiveness of our website, exclusively for the benefit of (and for perusal by) Cryptoactive.
GOOGLE
  • To compile statistics via Google Analytics that are used to measure and analyse the use and effectiveness of our website and services, with the aim of improving these.
STRIPE
  • To handle Credit Card payments.
  • To send emails with payment details.
  • To compile statistics for the benefit of gaining insight into the results and effectiveness of our subscription plans, exclusively for the benefit of (and for perusal by) Cryptoactive.

Intercom, Stripe, SendGrid, FullStory and Google are established in the United States of America. These parties are Privacy Shield certified.

SECTION 3 - REGISTRATION

When you are invited to complete the online trading registration, you will receive an email that contains a link that will allow you to register. We will encrypt your password and store it on our system. We use your email address as identifier when you log in to our website. It is mandatory to supply this data in order to be able to use the services provided by Cryptoactive.

SECTION 4 - SECURITY TECHNOLOGIES

Cryptoactive web servers are located in a secure data center in Paris. Sound agreements in line with the Wbp and AVG have been entered into with processors that are essential for the provision of our services, including this data center. We use an SSL security certificate for the login to our website and for the data traffic of logged in users to and from our website. We use modern, state-of-the-art technologies to store and encrypt passwords.

SECTION 5 - ACCESS TO PERSONAL DATA

Only a select number of employees at Cryptoactive are authorised to have access to the personal data if this is essential for the provision of our services. These employees are bound to observe secrecy by their employment contract. Not a single employee has access to your password.

SECTION 6 - STORING DATA

When you complete a contact or registration form on the website, or send us an email, depending on the nature of the form or the content of your email, the data you send to us will be stored as long as necessary to fully answer or deal with it. We furthermore store your trading history, so that it is clear which trades you have completed and you can download your trades. The trading history is stored as long as you have an account for the Cryptoactive online trading environment.

SECTION 7 - INSPECTION, CORRECTION, RIGHT TO OBJECT AND RIGHT TO BE FORGOTTEN

After filing a written request, you have the possibility to inspect your personal data. If the overview provided by us contains inaccuracies, you can ask us to amend, supplement or remove the data by notifying us of this via the contact details at the bottom of this privacy policy.

You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal data and to have your personal data irrevocably deleted.

If you no longer wish to be approached with information about our services (newsletter) you can either change this by clicking the unsubscribe link in the newsletter or emailing us requesting your removal from the list.

SECTION 8 - FINAL STIPULATIONS

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy. The most recent privacy policy is available on our website.

If you have a complaint about the way in which we process your personal data, please get in touch with us so that we can deal with your complaint. If you are not satisfied with the way we handle your complaint, you can submit it to the Dutch Data Protection Authority [Authoriteit Persoonsgegevens].

SECTION 9 - CONTACT INFORMATION

314 Cryptoactive Brokers Inc.
47475 Sumac Drive
PO 291
Boston Bar
British Columbia
Canada
info@cryptoactivetraders.com
www.cryptoactivetraders.com